Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Forgot Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Football Careers Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read and agree to these terms prior to sending us your details in any electronic communications or for any online transaction.

1. Important information and who we are

This privacy statement aims to give you information on how Football Careers Ltd collects and processes personal information from visitors to this website through the use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to an annual subscription or our newsletter or make an enquiry or complete order forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy statement supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Welcome to our website.  Football Careers Ltd and its associates, including Sport Careers Agency Ltd and any other entity within the same group or associated group of companies provide their services to you subject to the following conditions.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our privacy practices, please contact [email protected] or 0141 648 8338.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This version was updated on 20 January 2022. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data:
  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data such as bank account and payment card details.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We may also collect Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but it is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your data by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes data you provide when applying for our services, creating an account for our website, subscribing to our services, requesting that marketing be sent to you, completing surveys, giving us feedback or otherwise contacting us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as: Technical Data from analytics providers, advertising networks or search information providers; Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services; Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators or Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House or the UK Electoral Register.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us on [email protected] You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We will also get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We may assess your suitability for certain services we provide and reserve the right to decline your request if this is considered justified.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties below for the purposes set out in the table below.
  • Internal third parties (other companies in our group acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting).
  • External third parties (service providers who provide IT and system administration services, professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this policy statement.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
Managing our relationship with you, including:
(a) Notification of changes to our terms
(b) Asking you to take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Compliance with legal obligation
(c) Keeping our records updated and understanding how customers use our services
To enable you to complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties may be based outside of the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
  • We only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. 

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including:
  • Requesting access to your personal data.
  • Requesting correction of your personal data.
  • Requesting erasure of your personal data.
  • Objecting to processing of your personal data.
  • Requesting restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Requesting transfer of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected] You will usually not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights listed above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on [email protected] but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about latest services, products etc.

COOKIES AND WEBSITE TRAFFIC ANALYSIS

When users enter Football] website, their computers will automatically be issued with “cookies”. Cookies are text files which identify users’ computers to Football Careers Ltd server. The website then creates “session” cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g., retaining a low graphics text-only preference.

Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website. Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

Football Careers Ltd website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, Football Careers Ltd uses statistical analysis tools to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Football Careers Ltd will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user e.g., retaining saved log-in details to allow you quick access on your next visit.

Become A Member

Create an account and access a limited number of the latest sports vacancies. Apply for up to five directly from your profile.

Or, become a full member and gain additional benefits including access to all listings on the Job Board, your own candidate page and access to all news articles and expert career advice for a small monthly fee.